Investing With Jain Sahab

IPO Analysis · Mainboard · 21 October 2026

Paras Healthcare IPO 2026: Date, Price, Lot Size, GMP and Review

Two out of every three rupees go to sellers, not the hospitals. Paras Healthcare is raising ₹1,450 crore, but ₹950 crore goes to existing owners who are selling shares. Here is my full Paras Healthcare IPO analysis in simple words.

Sources: Paras Healthcare's Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) dated 14 October 2026, with page numbers given · Anchor investor list filed with BSE and NSE on 19 October 2026 · Price band and lot size from public announcements

Not SEBI registered · this is research, not advice
Paras Healthcare IPO 2026: price band, date, lot size and review

PARAS HEALTHCARE IPO IN 30 SECONDS

The Paras Healthcare IPO opens on 21 October 2026 and closes on 23 October 2026. The price band is ₹660–693 per share and one lot is 21 shares (₹14,553). It is a ₹1,450 crore IPO: ₹500 crore of new shares and ₹950 crore sold by existing owners. Shares are expected to list on NSE and BSE on 28 October 2026.

Paras Healthcare IPO date, price band and lot size

Price per share₹660 to ₹693
1 lot21 shares = ₹14,553 (at ₹693)
Most a small investor can apply for13 lots = 273 shares = ₹1,89,189
Total IPO size₹1,450 crore
New shares (money to the company)₹500 crore
Old shares sold (money to sellers)₹950 crore: Commelina (Creador) ₹650 crore, promoter Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar ₹300 crore
Share for small investorsOnly up to 10% of the IPO (big institutions get at least 75%)
Apply between21 October to 23 October 2026
Allotment resultAround 26 October 2026
Listing on NSE & BSEAround 28 October 2026
PromoterDr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar: 72.80% now, about 63.95% after the IPO
RegistrarMUFG Intime India (formerly Link Intime)

RHP cover, p.78, p.115, p.530–531 · price band and lot size from the price band announcement

  1. Paras Healthcare IPO review and analysis: the short version
  2. What Paras Healthcare does
  3. Paras Healthcare financial analysis: sales and profit
  4. How full are the hospitals?
  5. Paras IPO objective: where the money goes
  6. Who is selling, and at what profit
  7. Paras Healthcare IPO anchor investors
  8. Paras Healthcare IPO GMP and expected listing gains
  9. Paras Healthcare IPO valuation: is the price fair?
  10. Paras share price: what it could be worth
  11. Paras Healthcare IPO risks
  12. My view: apply or avoid?
  13. How to apply and check allotment
  14. Paras Healthcare IPO FAQs
  15. Where every number comes from

Paras Healthcare IPO review and analysis: the short version

What it isA chain of 8 hospitals in North India, Bihar and Jharkhand, with 2,211 beds
The goodHospitals are filling up fast, and profit margins have nearly doubled
The badIt made losses until FY25, and 65.5% of this IPO is owners selling
The priceVery expensive on last year's profit, fair only if the latest quarter continues
Grey market price (GMP)Not used here. It is unofficial
Am I applying?See my view below

What Paras Healthcare does

VERIFIEDRHP p.25–26, p.141, p.150–151

This is a hospital IPO. Paras runs large hospitals that treat serious illnesses: cancer, heart, brain, bones, stomach and kidney. These six specialties bring in about 75 out of every ₹100 of its sales (p.26).

Keep in mind: 44 out of every ₹100 of sales now comes from government health schemes and PSUs, up from 30 two years ago (p.151). Government schemes usually pay lower rates and pay slowly.

Paras Healthcare financial analysis: sales and profit

VERIFIEDRHP p.151–152 · financial year runs April to March

YearSales (revenue)GrowthProfit / loss
FY24₹1,129 crore–Loss ₹15 crore
FY25₹1,294 crore+14.6%Loss ₹58 crore
FY26₹1,606 crore+24.1%Profit ₹44 crore
Apr–Jun 2025₹368 crore–Loss ₹1 crore
Apr–Jun 2026₹470 crore+27.7%Profit ₹50 crore

In simple words: sales are growing fast, and Paras turned profitable only last year. Its operating margin (profit before interest, tax and depreciation) jumped from 11.9% in FY25 to 20.6% in FY26 and 23.7% in the latest quarter.

One catch: in Apr–Jun 2026, profit after tax (₹49.68 crore) was higher than profit before tax (₹48.12 crore), because of a tax credit (p.152). Normal taxes would make profit smaller.

How full are the hospitals?

VERIFIEDRHP p.150

A hospital makes money when its beds are full. Paras's beds are filling up quickly, especially in its newer hospitals.

HospitalBeds in useFull (FY24)Full (Apr–Jun 2026)
Gurugram23574.91%89.11%
Patna30967.44%72.93%
Panchkula23063.02%67.25%
Ranchi17741.42%74.72%
Udaipur16941.74%58.66%
Srinagar16810.19%53.08%
Kanpur135Not open yet65.62%
Darbhanga7938.60%61.58%
All hospitals1,50252.46%69.72%

Each occupied bed earns about ₹49,352 a day in Apr–Jun 2026, up from ₹44,306 in FY24. Gurugram earns the most at ₹74,912 a day (p.150). This is the bull case: fuller hospitals mean much higher profit.

Paras IPO objective: where the money goes

VERIFIEDRHP p.81, p.124–125, p.152

On 30 June 2026Amount
Bank loans₹888.89 crore
Lease dues (for rented hospitals)₹540.60 crore
Cash and bank balances₹298.77 crore
Shareholders' money (net worth)₹444.96 crore
Loans for every ₹1 of shareholders' money₹2.00 (₹3.21 with leases)

Where the ₹500 crore of new money goes: ₹320.90 crore to repay the company's loans, ₹54.10 crore to repay loans of its Srinagar hospital company, and the rest (up to 25%) for general use (p.124–125).

Don't miss this: the ₹950 crore from the sale of old shares goes to the sellers, not to Paras. So after the IPO, Paras still carries most of its debt. Only about ₹375 crore of loans gets repaid.

Who is selling, and at what profit

VERIFIEDRHP cover, p.115, p.171, p.261

OwnerShare todayTheir average cost per share
Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar (promoter)72.80%₹2.35
Commelina Ltd (Creador, a private equity firm)16.44%₹114.15
360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund (Series 12 and 13)5.10% + 1.27%–
Axis New Opportunities AIF3.63%–

Paras Healthcare IPO anchor investors

VERIFIEDAnchor list filed with BSE and NSE, 19 October 2026

Anchor investors are big funds that buy one working day before the IPO opens (19 October). 39 of them put in ₹652.50 crore, all at the top price of ₹693. That is 45% of the IPO.

Type of investorAmountShare
Indian mutual funds (9 companies, 24 schemes)₹385.00 crore59.00%
Life insurance companies (3)₹45.00 crore6.90%
Foreign funds and others₹222.50 crore34.10%

Anchors cannot sell half their shares for 30 days, and the other half for 90 days (RHP p.112).

Paras Healthcare IPO GMP and expected listing gains

NOT VERIFIED · SENTIMENT ONLYInvestorGain, 20 October 2026, 7:37 PM

GMP (grey market premium) is the extra price people pay for IPO shares in an unofficial market before listing. It is not regulated and changes every day.

DateParas IPO GMPImplied listing price
17 October 2026 (highest)₹96 (13.9%)₹789
20 October 2026₹45 (6.5%)₹738

What this means: the grey market's excitement has more than halved in three days. Expected Paras Healthcare IPO listing gains are now small. I don't use GMP to decide, but it shows demand is cooling.

Paras Healthcare IPO valuation: is the price fair?

MY CALCULATIONFrom RHP p.81, p.141, p.145–146, p.151–152

At ₹693, the whole company is worth about ₹7,498 crore.

Way of measuringParas at ₹693Listed hospital average
P/E on FY26 profit (years of profit you pay for)159.767.81
EV/EBITDA on FY26 (price including debt, vs operating profit)24.233.10
EV/EBITDA if Apr–Jun 2026 continues all year17.933.10

Peer averages from RHP p.146 (prices as of 5 October 2026). Closest peers: Jupiter Lifeline 25.79 and Narayana Hrudayalaya 22.67 EV/EBITDA. Paras figures are my calculations.

What this means: on last year's profit, Paras looks very expensive. It looks cheap only if the latest quarter keeps repeating. You are paying today for growth that has lasted one year.

Paras share price: what it could be worth

MY ESTIMATEDebt after the IPO assumed at about ₹631 crore (June 2026 loans and leases minus cash, minus ₹500 crore of new money). 10.82 crore shares after the IPO.

If…Value per sharevs ₹693
Bad case: FY26 operating profit, valued at 22x₹624−10.0%
Normal case: Apr–Jun 2026 pace for a full year, valued at 18x₹697+0.6%
Good case: Apr–Jun 2026 pace, valued at 22x₹865+24.8%

My fair value: about ₹625 to ₹865 per share. The normal case is almost exactly the IPO price. So there is no safety margin at ₹693.

Paras Healthcare IPO risks

  1. Short profit record. Losses in FY24 and FY25. Only one profitable year (p.21).
  2. Mostly a sale by owners. 65.5% of the IPO money goes to sellers, not the company (cover).
  3. Slow payments. Government schemes and PSUs were 43.63% of sales in Apr–Jun 2026 (41.28% in FY26). Patients' bills now take about 76 days to be paid, up from 46 days in FY24 (p.43, p.151).
  4. High debt. ₹2 of loans for every ₹1 of shareholders' money, ₹3.21 with leases (p.152).
  5. Rented hospitals. Six of eight hospitals run on leased premises. Leases for Panchkula, Darbhanga and Srinagar are unregistered, and Ranchi runs as a public-private partnership (p.28).
  6. Defaulter link. CONTESTED Promoter group member Harbaksh Singh Khangura appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter list over Majestic Hotels Ltd, where he was a director until November 2013. He says he has had no link with it since and has asked for his name to be removed (p.26).
  7. Court cases. Cases against the company total ₹117.48 crore (p.33).
  8. Record-keeping gaps. The RHP admits some missing corporate records and errors in past regulatory filings (p.61).

My view: apply or avoid?

Not applying

Not a SEBI-registered analyst. This is my personal view, not investment advice.

How to apply for the Paras Healthcare IPO and check allotment

VERIFIEDRHP cover, p.8, p.530–532

  1. Apply through your broker app (UPI) or your bank's net banking (ASBA) between 21 and 23 October.
  2. Choose "cut-off price" so your bid is at the final price. Retail investors can bid up to ₹2 lakh (13 lots).
  3. Accept the UPI request by 5:00 PM on 23 October. This is earlier than many IPOs.
  4. Check the Paras Healthcare IPO allotment status on or about 26 October (the allotment date), with your PAN, on the MUFG Intime India website or the BSE/NSE IPO status page.
  5. Shares arrive in your demat account on or about 27 October. Listing is on or about 28 October.

Only up to 10% of this IPO is for small investors, so getting an allotment may be hard if demand is high.

Paras Healthcare IPO FAQs

When does the Paras Healthcare IPO open and close?

The Paras Healthcare IPO opens on Wednesday, 21 October 2026 and closes on Friday, 23 October 2026. Anchor investors bid on 19 October 2026.

What is the latest news on the Paras Healthcare IPO?

Bidding opens on 21 October 2026 and closes on 23 October 2026. On 19 October 2026, 39 anchor investors put in ₹652.50 crore at ₹693 per share. Allotment is expected on or about 26 October and listing on NSE and BSE on or about 28 October 2026.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO price band?

The price band is ₹660 to ₹693 per share. The face value of each share is ₹1.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO lot size?

One lot is 21 shares, which costs ₹14,553 at the upper price of ₹693. A retail investor can apply for up to 13 lots, or 273 shares worth ₹1,89,189.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO listing date?

Paras Healthcare shares are expected to list on NSE and BSE on or about Wednesday, 28 October 2026.

When is the Paras Healthcare IPO allotment and how do I check allotment status?

The basis of allotment is expected on or about 26 October 2026. You can check your allotment status with your PAN on the website of the registrar, MUFG Intime India, or on the BSE and NSE IPO status pages. Shares should reach demat accounts on or about 27 October 2026.

How big is the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The IPO is ₹1,450 crore. ₹500 crore is new shares, and ₹950 crore is an offer for sale by existing shareholders: Commelina Ltd (₹650 crore) and promoter Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar (₹300 crore).

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO subscription status?

Subscription figures are published live by NSE and BSE while bidding is open, from 21 to 23 October 2026. This analysis was written before bidding opened, so no subscription data is included. Check the NSE or BSE IPO page for the latest numbers.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO GMP today?

On 20 October 2026 at 7:37 PM, the Paras Healthcare IPO grey market premium (GMP) was ₹45, about 6.5% above the upper price, according to InvestorGain. It had been ₹96 on 17 October. GMP is unofficial, changes every day and is not a reliable guide to listing gains.

What is Paras Healthcare's valuation at the IPO price?

At ₹693 per share, Paras Healthcare is valued at about ₹7,498 crore. That is 159.7 times its FY26 earnings per share of ₹4.34, against an average of 67.81 times for listed hospital companies.

What will Paras Healthcare do with the IPO money?

Of the ₹500 crore of new money, ₹320.90 crore will repay the company's loans and ₹54.10 crore will repay loans of its Srinagar hospital subsidiary. The rest, up to 25%, is for general corporate purposes. The ₹950 crore from the offer for sale goes to the selling shareholders.

Who owns Paras Healthcare?

Promoter Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar owns 72.80% before the IPO. Commelina Ltd, an affiliate of private equity firm Creador, owns 16.44%. 360 ONE funds and Axis New Opportunities AIF own the rest of the major stakes.

How many hospitals does Paras Healthcare have?

Paras Healthcare runs 8 hospitals in Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula, Darbhanga, Udaipur, Ranchi, Srinagar and Kanpur, with 2,211 beds in total and 1,502 beds in use as of June 2026.

What are the biggest risks in the Paras Healthcare IPO?

Paras made losses in FY24 and FY25, 65.5% of the IPO is existing owners selling, government schemes and PSUs made up 43.63% of sales in Apr–Jun 2026 and pay slowly, it has ₹2 of loans for every ₹1 of shareholders' money, and six of its eight hospitals are on leased premises.

Paras Healthcare IPO: apply or avoid?

I am not applying. This is my personal disclosure, not investment advice. Read the RHP and decide based on your own goals.

Where every number comes from

WhatStatusSource
IPO size, new and old shares, sellers, their costVERIFIEDRHP cover, p.78
Share for small investors and institutionsVERIFIEDRHP cover
Dates, allotment, listing, 5:00 PM UPI deadlineVERIFIEDRHP p.530–532
Price band and lot of 21 sharesVERIFIEDPrice band announcement (Groww, Anand Rathi, Free Press Journal)
₹375 crore for repaying loansVERIFIEDRHP p.124–125
Sales, profit, margins, debt ratiosVERIFIEDRHP p.151–152
Hospitals, beds, occupancy, revenue per bedVERIFIEDRHP p.150–151
Loans, leases, cash, net worthVERIFIEDRHP p.81
Owners and 2025 sale at ₹237VERIFIEDRHP p.115, p.171
Commelina is a Creador affiliateVERIFIEDRHP p.261
Peer P/E and EV/EBITDAVERIFIEDRHP p.145–146
Receivable daysVERIFIEDRHP p.43
Wilful defaulter listingCONTESTEDRHP p.26 · the person disputes it
Anchor investorsVERIFIEDBSE/NSE filing, 19 Oct 2026
Company value, P/E, EV/EBITDA at ₹693CALCULATIONMy maths from the numbers above
Fair valueESTIMATEMy assumptions, shown above
Grey market price (GMP)NOT VERIFIEDInvestorGain, 20 Oct 2026 · sentiment only, not used for my view

Numbers are from Paras Healthcare's Red Herring Prospectus dated 14 October 2026 and the anchor investor filing dated 19 October 2026. Amounts in the RHP are in ₹ million; I have converted them to ₹ crore and rounded. I am not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the offer document and speak to a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.